In addition, Calif
[…] Is it really appropriate for a government agency take a private business away from its owners simply because some customers of the business are allegedly unhappy with their bills?

According to Claremont, they have good reasons for seeking to use eminent domain to replace the private water company. The fact that people are unhappy, however, may not be enough. The rules of eminent domain allow, under the U.S. and California Constitution, for the government to take private property for public use by paying just compensation.

In addition, California Code of Civil Procedure § 1240.030 requires:

The power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a proposed project only if all of the following are established:

(a) The public interest and necessity require the project.
(b) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury.
(c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project

While a utility can amount to a public use, here the utility already exists and is privately owned.